2013 UNESCO-IHE Florida Program

Membership: Open

 

Agenda

Stan Bronson, Executive Director, Florida Earth Foundation, West Palm Beach, Florida
Garth Redfield, Ph.D., Chief Scientist, South Florida Water Management District, West Palm Beach, Florida
Keith Rizzardi, Esq., Asst. Prof. of Law, St. Thomas University School of Law, Miami Gardens, Florida

PERIOD 1: TUESDAY, May 21, 2013

Lecture 1.1:   Introduction: South Florida Water Management and Water Law 
10 min: Redfield, Rizzardi and Bronson - Objectives for the introductory lectures and expectations for students
5 min: Q&A on course structure and goals

Lecture 1.2:   History of Water Management in South Florida: Nature to a Managed System
30 min: Redfield - Eras in the evolution of water management over the last 100 years in South Florida
15 min: Q & A and discussion international examples attempting to deal with past engineering and land-use problems in water                                                management

Lecture 1.3:   Legal Framework of Water Management
30 min: Rizzardi - The legal and regulatory framework for water management in Florida stressing lessons learned. Considers regulation, public works, and preservation to either meet criteria, complete projects or preserve unimpaired ecosystems, all with value disputes and litigation.
10 min: Q & A and discussion of international examples of governmental roles.

PERIOD 2:TUESDAY, May 21, 2013

Lecture 2.1    Competing Demands for Water: Agriculture and Urban Water Supply
20 min: Bronson - A brief history of urban and agricultural water supply is provided in a water management system with competing interests in flood control and environmental needs.
10 min: Q&A and discussion of international examples of competing demands for limited water resources.

Lecture 2.2    Florida’s Everglades Forever Act: Initial Steps towards Restoration
30 min: Redfield -  Phosphorus, water quality and legislative mandates are reviewed and programs to address regional problems are introduced including stormwater treatment areas, best management practices and funding mechanisms.
10 min: Q & A and discussion of international projects for water quality.

Lecture 2.3    Implementing the Clean Water Act in Florida
20 min: Rizzardi - The regulatory push for clean water is reviewed, considering the effectiveness of the ‘hammer’, the variance, the law and the money.
10 min: Q & A and discussion of the Clean Water Act framework as a blessing or a curse when applied to other nations.

PERIOD 3: WEDNESDAY, May 22, 2013

 Lecture 3.1    Comparative Ecosystem Restoration - Kissimmee River and Lake Okeechobee
40 min: Redfield -
A.    The Kissimmee River Restoration will be outlined and reasons for its successful implementation will be highlighted.
B.     Programs designed to restore Lake Okeechobee will be summarized along with challenges facing such a large watershed management project.
15 min: Q & A and discussion of examples of ecosystem restoration and management challenges worldwide.

Lecture 3.2    Innovations in Environmental Planning for the Future
30 min: Rizzardi & Redfield & Bronson
Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Project, CERP, limited progress  
Dispersed Water Storage & Treatment, attempting a ‘Room for the River’ approach
Conservation easements in the Northern Everglades
15 min: Q & A and discussion of new approaches to ecosystem management 

PERIOD 4: WEDNESDAY, May 22, 2013

Lecture 4.1    Global Climate Change and Water Policy Implications
15 min: Redfield - The SFWMD White Paper -  Water supply & salt water intrusion - Flood control - Storms & the coastline
15 min: Rizzardi - The South Florida Climate Change Compact - Local intergovernmental coordination & limits of mitigation - Federal & global failure - The unspoken word: retreat
15 min: Q & A and discussion of examples of international projects addressing climate change adaptation.

Lecture 4.2    Concluding Thoughts 
15 min: Bronson and Redfield - Some conclusions and recommendations for study and consideration.
30 min: Open discussion on topics of interest in environmental management - Utility and application of models - Governmental and stakeholder roles - Legal issues

Lectures at SFWMD

Tuesday, May 28, 2013 Palm Beach Atlantic University, Greene Athletic Center, Room 211

9:00 – 10:00        Welcome to SFWMD-UNESCO program and Review of Schedule, Akin Owosina

10:00 – 10:55      Overview of the Central & Southern Florida’s Water Management System, Matahel Ansar

10:55-11:05         Break   

11:05 – 12:05      Modeling at the SFWMD, Akin Owosina

12:05-1:00           Lunch   

1:00 -3:00             Hydrometeorological Data  & ET Monitoring & Modeling, Scott Huebner & Wossenu Abtew

3:00 - 3:!5            Break

3:15-4:15              CFD Modeling of Structures, Matahel Ansar

Wednesday, May 29, 2013, Palm Beach Atlantic University, Greene Athletic Center, Room 211                            

8:00 – 10:00        Lake Okeechobee Watershed Research and Modeling, Honging Zhao or Joyce Zhang

10:00 - 10:10       Break   

10:10 - 12:30       Lake Okeechobee: Water Quality,  Environmental Model and Its Applications     Tom James and Kang Ren Jin

12:30 - 1:15         Lunch   

1:15-4:00              Estuary Modeling, Chris Buzzelli, Peter Doering, Detong Sun, Fawen Zheng

4:00 - 5:00            Groundwater Modeling - Part I, Jeff Giddings

Thursday, May 30, 2013, South Florida Water Management District

8:00 - 10:30         Intro to Modeling South Florida with the Regional Simulation Model – Part 1, Eric Flaig / Rick Miessau

10:30-10:45         Break   

10:45 - 11:45       Inverse Modeling: iModel, Alaa Ali

11:45 - 12:30       Lunch   

12:30 - 2:00         CEPP modeling, Walter Wilcox

2:00 - 3:15            Groundwater Modeling Part II, Rama Rani + Staff

3:15 - 3:30            Break   

3:30 – 5:00           Kissimmee Basin Modeling, Ken Konyha & Rama Rani

 Friday, June 1, 2013 South Florida Water Management District                              

8:45 – 9:00           Register with Security   

9:00 -10:30          Kissimmee Basin Modeling, Ken Konyha & Rama Rani

10:30-11:30         Operations Control Room, Matahel Ansar

11:30 - 11:45       Group Photograph, All Instructors and Students

11:45:1:00            Lunch

1:00 – 2:30  Group A   2:30 - 4:00  Group B  Modeling for Stormwater Permitting & Regulations, Tjerk Van Veen and Dave Welter      

1:00 - 2:30  Group B   2:30 - 4:00 Group A    Are you smarter than a water manager? Cal Neidrauer

4:00 - 5:00            Course Summary, Jayantha Obeysekera, Stan Bronson, Garth Redfield, and some members of Executive Team and All Instructors


Monday, June 3, 2013  Field Trip

8:30 AM  Leave PBAU dorms

9:30 AM Arrive at Port Myakka for a tour of the Herbert Hoover Dike Refurbishment Project, Ingrid Bon, US Army Corps of Engineers

11:00 AM Drive to Walmart in Okeechobee.  Pick up lunch.

12:15 PM  Arrive at Riverwoods Laboratory

1:15 PM  Tour of Kissimmee River Restoration Area in Pontoon Boats

3:30 PM  Leave Riverwoods Laboratory

5:30 PM Arrive at WPB

6:00 PM  Reception at Gunster Yoakley, 777 South Flagler Drive, 5th Floor, West Palm Beach
 

Lecture Coordinator: Dr. G. Ronnie Best (USGS) 
Near Final Agenda

Day 1:             Tuesday, June 4, 2013

 9:00 am           Welcome and Introductions – Dr. G. Ronnie Best, Senior Scientist and Coordinator, USGS Greater Everglades Priority Ecosystems Science, Fort Lauderdale, FL (Ronnie_Best@USGS.gov) (Confirmed)

9:45 am           Governance: The Multi-Partnership Challenge of Greater Everglades Restoration –Shannon Estenoz, Director, Office of Everglades Initiatives, Department of the Interior, Fort Lauderdale (Invited)

10:15 am         Break

10:30 am         Modeling Sea Level Rise and CERP Implementation – Dr. Eric Swain, USGS, Florida Water Science Center, Fort Lauderdale (edswain@usgs.gov)(Confirmed)

11: 15 am        Interactions Between a Surface Water Canal and the Biscayne Aquifer Due to Municipal Pumping -- Katherine Petty, USGS, Florida Water Science Center, Fort Lauderdale, FL (kpetty@usgs.gov) (Confirmed)

 Noon               Lunch on your own.

1:45 pm           Hydrology: The "Key" to Greater Everglades Restoration – Roy Sonenshein, National Park Service, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL (roy_sonenshein@nps.gov) (Confirmed)

 2:30 pm           Beyond Hydrology: Water Quality as Another Umbrella Topic in Everglades Restoration – Dr. Nicholas G. Aumen, NPS-Everglades (NEW USGS Greater Everglades PES Coordinator starting mid-June 2013)(Invited)

 3:15 pm           Break

3:30 pm           Linking Water Quality and Hydrologic Models to Help Inform the Decision Process – Dr. Carl Fitz, University of Florida, Fort Lauderdale Research and Education Center, Fort Lauderdale, FL (cfitz@ufl.edu) (Confirmed)

4:15 pm           Challenge of Information Sharing & Exchange: SOFIA and A Working Example: Everglades Depth Estimation Network (EDEN) – Heather Henkel, Coordinator, South Florida Information Access (SOFIA), USGS St. Petersburg Coastal and Marine Science Center  (hhenkel@usgs.gov) (Confirmed)

5:00 pm           End of Day 1

Day 2:             Wednesday, June 5, 2013

 8:30 am         Overview of Day 2 – Dr. G. Ronnie Best

8:45 am           Forecasting the Future – Linking Ecological and Hydrologic Models to Assess Alternative Futures – Dr. Stephanie S. Romanach, Wildlife Ecologist, USGS Southeast Ecological Science Center, Fort Lauderdale, FL  (sromanach@usgs.gov) (Confirmed)

9:30 am           Wildlife Species at Risk - ‘Potential effects of climate change on Florida’s threatened and endangered vertebrates’ – David Bucklin (GIS Technician) and Carolina Speroterra (Climate Change Ecologist) [Project Lead: Dr. James Watling], University of Florida, Fort Lauderdale Research and Education Center, Fort Lauderdale, FL (Confirmed) (dbucklin@ufl.edu, ccabal@ufl.edu) (Confirmed)

10:15 am         Break

10:30 am         Using ecological indicators in landscape conservation: examples from the Greater Everglades. -- Dr. Laura Brandt, USGS/USFWS Everglades Science Liaison, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Southeast Region, Fort Lauderdale, FL (Laura_Brandt@fws.gov) (Confirmed)

11:15 am         Carbon Dynamics in the Greater Everglades – Dr. Xavier Comas, Florida Atlantic University, FAU-Davie West, Fort Lauderdale, FL  (xcomas@fau.edu) (Confirmed)

Noon               Lunch on your own

1:30 pm           Biscayne National Park: Challenges for Restoring and Managing a Marine National Park – Sarah Bellmund, Biscayne National Park, National Park Service, Homestead, FL (sarah_bellmund@nps.gov)  (Confirmed)

2:15 pm           Invasive Species:  Reptiles and Amphibians … What Do We Do Now? –Brian J. Smith, USGS Southeast Ecological Science Center, Fort Lauderdale, FL (bjsmith@usgs.gov) (Confirmed)

3:30 pm           Day 2 Session Ends … Hope you enjoyed your experience.  Have SAFE TRAVELS

Support
Please fill in the form to contact the community manager.
Feedback

CAPTCHA
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.