2014 UNESCO-IHE Florida Program

Membership: Open

Agenda

DETAILED AGENDA: Everglades ecosystem for UNESCO engineering students

Tuesday, May 20, 2014:  

Lecture 1: The KOE and Water Management in South Florida: Evolving to Managed Systems

10 AM 10 min.  Introductions, Objectives & the Florida ecosystem overview

40 min: Redfield & Rizzardi
Era of Politicos: Early history, politics, reclamation, TIFF, hurricanes
Era of Engineers: Dike, ENP, C&SF, Kissimmee
Era of Biologists: Barge Canal, Jetport, Everglades, Restoration
Era of All of the Above?
10 min: Q & A (examples of nations undoing past engineering projects?)

11 AM  BREAK

Lecture 2:  U.S. Law and Implementation

11:15 AM 20 min: Rizzardi
Governmental layers: federal/CWA, state/EFA, local/land use
Approaches: regulation, public works, preservation
Goals: process (NEPA) vs. criteria (CWA) vs. projects (WRDA) vs. ideal place (Park)
The U.S. Department of Justice & the settlement agreement

20 min: Redfield
Science disputes: what is imbalance of flora & fauna?

10 min: Bronson - Value Disputes: litigation and the stakeholder community

10 min: Q & A (examples of nations struggling with ineffective regulations?)

12:15 PM             LUNCH

Lecture 3: Florida Water Resource Law & Implementation

1:30 PM  20 min: Rizzardi
The Florida Water Resources Act (water supply permitting, wetland protection)
The Everglades Forever Act (project implementation, funding)

20 min: Redfield  Nutrient management: STAs & BMPs successes & failures

20 min: Conclusions

The challenges of multi-objective management

Water supply: Urban vs. agricultural water supply

Flood control systems vs. environmental needs

The QQTD problem

Climate Change

________________________________________________________________

Date Time Event
Wednesday, May 21 All Day Flight to Tampa, Florida
Thursday, May 22 Morning Orientation at Crystal Springs Preserve 
  Afternoon Bill Young ReservoirTampa Bay Water Desal Plant
Friday, May 23 Morning  Babcock Ranch
  Afternoon Babcock Ranch, C-51 Project, Arrive West Palm
Saturday, May 24 All day Free time
Sunday, May 25 All day Free time
Monday, May 26 All Day Biscayne National Park, Everglades National Park
Tuesday, May 27 All day Lectures at PBAU by SFWMD
Wednesday, May 28 All day Lectures at PBAU by SFWMD
Thursday, May 29 All day Lectures at SFWMD
Friday, May 30 All day Lectures at SFWMD
Saturday, May 31 All day Kennedy Space Center
Sunday, June 1 All day Free time
Monday, June 2 All day Kissimmee River, Lake Okeechobee Dike
Tuesday, June 3 All day USGS Lectures in Fort Lauderdale
Wednesday, June 4 All day USGS Lectures in Fort Lauderdale
 
 

Agenda Thursday, May 22, 2014, 9 a.m. – 12 p.m.
1609 Crystal Springs Preserve, Crystal Springs, FL 33524
 
9:10 AM  Welcome to Crystal Springs – Robert Thomas, Crystal Springs Preserve and Stan Bronson, Executive Director, Florida Earth Foundation
 
9:20 AM Welcome from SWFWMD – Randy Maggard, SWFWMD Governing Board
 
9:20 AM SWFWMD Overview – Estella Gray, Government Affairs Program Manager
 
9:40 AM Watershed Management in central west Florida – J.P. Marchand, Engineering and Watershed Management Manager
 
10:15 AM Groundwater Analysis in Tampa Bay - Michael Hancock, Senior Professional Engineer 

10:55 AM Crystal Springs Tour - Karen Pate, Crystal Springs Preserve

11:30 AM Lunch in the Pavillion

1:30 PM Tour of Bill Young Reservoir

3:30 PM Tour of Tampa Bay Water's Desalination Plant

________________________________________________________________

The SFWMD Modeling Lectures

Date Time Subject Instructor (s) Location Type of Event
Tuesday,  May 27 9:00 Welcome to SFWMD-UNESCO program and Review of Schedule Jayantha “Obey” Obeysekera, Garth Redfield & All Instructors PBAU  
  10:00 Overview of the Central & Southern Florida’s Water Management System Matahel Ansar PBAU Lecture
  10:55 Break   PBAU  
  11:05 Modeling at the SFWMD/ Climate Change & Sea Level Rise Jayantha Obeysekera/Akin Owosina PBAU Lecture
  12:05 Lunch   PBAU  
  1:00 CFD Modeling of Structures Matahel Ansar PBAU Lecture
  2:00 Hydrometeorological Data  & Monitoring Scott Huebner PBAU Lecture
  3:00 Break      
  3:15 Evapotranspiration Monitoring & Modeling Wossenu Abtew PBAU Lecture
           
Wed.,  May 28 8:00 Lake Okeechobee: Water Quality,  Environmental Model and Its Applications Kang Ren Jin/Tom James PBAU Lecture
  10:00 Break   PBAUy  
  10:10 Lake Okeechobee Watershed Research and Modeling  Joyce Zhang PBAU Lecture
  12:00 Lunch      
  1:00 Estuary Modeling  Chris Buzzelli, Peter Doering, Detong Sun, Fawen Zheng PBAU Lecture 
  3:45 Break      
  3:55 Inverse Modeling: iModel Alaa Ali PBAU Lecture
           
Thursday, May 29 8:45 Register with Security   B-2 Lobby  
  9:00 CEPP modeling Walter Wilcox   Lecture (Group 1)
  9:00 Intro to Modeling South Florida with the Regional Simulation Model Randy Van Zee and Rick Miessau EMD Training Room/Lake Okeechobee Room Lecture  (Group 2)
  10:30 Break      
  10:45 CEPP modeling Walter Wilcox EMD Training Room/Lake Okeechobee Room Lecture (Group 1)
  10:45 Intro to Modeling South Florida with the Regional Simulation Model Randy Van Zee and Rick Miessau EMD Training Room/Lake Okeechobee Room Lecture (Group 2)
  12:15 Lunch      
  1:00 Groundwater Modeling Jeff Giddings EOC Training Room Lecture
  2:30 Flood Modeling - applications Ruben Arteaga and Chen Qi EOC Training Room Lecture/Hands on
  3:30 Break      
  3:45 Operations Control Room  Susan Sylvester Control Room Lecture / Tour
          t
Friday, May 30 9:00 Kissimmee Basin Modeling Ken Konyha & Rama Rani EOC Training Room Lecture /Hands On
  11:30 Group Photograph All Instructors and Students Outside B-1 Lobby  
  11:45 Lunch      
  1:00 – 2:30  Group A                               2:30 - 4:00  Group B Modeling for Stormwater Permitting & Regulations         Tjerk van Veen  & Dave Welter                                                                                                                             B-2 Tech Training Room/EMD Training Room Lecture / Hands on modeling
  1:00 - 2:30  Group B                               2:30 - 4:00 Group A Are you smarter than a water manager? Cal Neidrauer B-2 Tech Training Room/EMD Training Room Water Management Exercise
  4:00 Course Summary & Certificates  Jayantha Obeysekera, Akin Owosina, Stan Bronson, Garth Redfield, and members of the Executive Team and All Instructors B-2 EMD Training Room Closing
     

USGS Agenda Day 1, Tuesday, June 3, 2013

8:30 am           Coffee and doughnuts

9:00 am           Welcome and introductions – Nick Aumen, Regional Science Advisor and Coordinator, USGS Greater Everglades Priority Ecosystems Science, Davie, FL naumen@usgs.gov

9:45 am           Ecosystem data management success: South Florida Information Access (SOFIA) – Heather Henkel, Coordinator, South Florida Information Access (SOFIA), USGS St. Petersburg Coastal and Marine Science Center, St. Petersburg, FL hhenkel@usgs.gov

10:30 am         Break

10:45 am         Forecasting climate change impacts on subtropical threatened and endangered species ranges – James Watling, Ft. Lauderdale Research and Education Center, University of Florida, Ft. Lauderdale, FL watlingj@ufl.edu

11:30 am         Carbon exchange between the atmosphere and subtropical forested Cypress and Pine wetlands in Big Cypress National Preserve – Barclay Shoemaker, Florida Water Science Center, US Geological Survey, Davie, FL bshoemak@usgs.gov

12:15 pm         Lunch provided (sub sandwiches, chips, soft drinks)

1:15 pm           The role of the American Alligator (Alligator mississippiensis) and American Crocodile (Crocodylus acutus) as indicators of ecological change in Everglades ecosystems – Michael Cherkiss, USGS Southeast Ecological Science Center, Fort Lauderdale, FL mcherkiss@usgs.gov

2:00 pm           Biscayne National Park: Challenges for restoring and managing a marine national park – Sarah Bellmund, Biscayne National Park, National Park Service, Homestead, FL sarah_bellmund@nps.gov

2:45 pm           Break

3:00 pm           Invasive species: reptiles and amphibians … Where are we now? – Brian J. Smith, USGS Southeast Ecological Science Center, Fort Lauderdale, FL bjsmith@usgs.gov

3:45 pm           Visit with a Burmese Python (outside)

4:15 pm           End of Day 1

USGS Agenda Day 2, Wednesday, June 4, 2013

8:30 am           Coffee and doughnuts

9:00 am           Overview of Day 2 – Nick Aumen

9:15 am           Governance: The multi-partnership challenge of Greater Everglades restoration – Shannon Estenoz, Director, Office of Everglades Initiatives, Department of the Interior, Fort Lauderdale, FL shannon_estenoz@ios.doi.gov

10:00 am         Modeling sea level rise and CERP implementation – Eric Swain, USGS, Florida Water Science Center, Fort Lauderdale edswain@usgs.gov

10:45 am         Break

11:00 am         Water quality challenges in the Everglades ecosystem – Melissa Martin, A.R.M. Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge, Boynton Beach, FL melissa_martin@fws.gov

11:45 am         Everglades Depth Estimation Network (EDEN): providing hydrologic support for the restoration of the Everglades – Heather Henkel, Coordinator, South Florida Information Access (SOFIA), USGS St. Petersburg Coastal and Marine Science Center, St. Petersburg, FL hhenkel@usgs.gov

12:30 pm         Lunch provided (sub sandwiches, chips, soft drinks)

1:30 pm           Basic ecohydrology (and challenges) of managing a National Wildlife Refuge marsh as a Water Conservation Area – Kyle Douglas-Mankin, A.R.M. Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge, Boynton Beach, FL kyle_douglas-mankin@fws.gov

2:15 pm           Use of seismic-reflection methods in the regional hydrostratigraphic and structural analysis of Floridan aquifer system in southeast Florida – Kevin Cunningham, USGS, Florida Water Science Center, Fort Lauderdale, FL kcunning@usgs.gov

3:00 pm           Break

3:15 pm           Modeling marl prairie habitat of the Cape Sable Seaside Sparrow – Leonard Pearlstine, South Florida Natural Resources Center, Everglades National Park, Homestead, FL leonard_pearlstine@nps.gov

4:00 pm           USGS data collection activities in south Florida – Ed Patino, USGS, Florida Water Science Center, Fort Myers epatino@usgs.gov

Latest Comments

Support
Please fill in the form to contact the community manager.
Feedback

CAPTCHA
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.